Friday, October 23, 2009

Let the Holidays Begin

Today is October 23rd 2009. A day with special meaning. It's my sisters birthday. Though we cant celebrate face to face, someday in the by and by we will be able to rejoice together once again.

Today's weather is on the gloomy and wet side. This time of year is my favorite. I love fall. But when the weather is like this it can really be depressing. It seems to never fail that once the leaves finally turn their beautiful colors we have rain for days and wind not to mention which makes all the leaves fall from the trees before we can even enjoy their beauty. Just saying.

Not a big fan of Halloween but it always marks the time before my favorite holiday which is Thanks giving. Its time I get to cook a nice meal for my family. Family I guess is the reason why I love this holiday. The house is full of people I love and its celebrated during my favorite time of year, the Fall. I get a warm and fuzzy feeling around then. The house smells of baking. Even the clothes we wear are warm and fuzzy. Its the time of year where hugs are plentiful.

Then of course comes Christmas which is all about family also. My son insists Christmas is his favorite holiday. He says its because he loves Christmas music. Its funny, he's a 15 yr old teenager now and as soon as they start playing the Christmas tunes on the radio, that's all he wants to listen to in the car . The little drummer boy is his fave. My take on why his fave holiday is Christmas is " Could it be because his birthday is the day after?" Uhhh yeah I would guess that's it. He's the one who makes out like a bandit during that holiday. LOL

Well I guess this could be a good day because as Im writing the sun has now popped its head out and maybe just maybe we will have a better day.

We have plans today to go visit my sisters grave. It sure would be nice if the sun was out.

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Its been a while

So its been a while since I have blogged. Well at first I couldnt get connected for some reason and now its working. I really believe Facebook had taken the place of blogging. Its been really great to get back in touch with friends from highschool. Im a firm believer time changes things and then again some things stand still. Talking to old classmates its like it was yesterday. Then again everyones lives are so different. But in a good way. My 30th reunion was a hoot. All the girls I recognized but the guys well that was a different story. I couldnt believe that it had been 30 years since I saw these people. Alot sure has happened in those 30 years. If I would have know what would have happened not sure how I would have handle it all. But here I am, stronger, better, wiser, more compassionate, more considerate, life experiences will do that to you, you know.

I want to take a little space here to honor my sister. This Friday would have been her 50th birthday and I know I would have done it up big for her but all I have are my memories. Which by the way are all good. My sister was someone I admired. Her strength as a person. Her love of life. Her love for her children. Her determination which some might say was stubbornness, all the same it was her. I am so proud of all of my sisters kids in some ways I think her death has made all of them better people too stronger, wiser, etc. My heart aches for them many times but when I feel vulnerable like that at times I just have to look at them then look up and let my sister know its gonna be okay. What with her lookin down on them and me keepin watch at this end I think we make a pretty good team. We always did have each others back growin up why should it change now. Just wanted to recognize my sister at this time and let her know Im doin the best I can and hope she is thinkin of me too and that she feels Ive done what I promised her. Love you sis. See ya later.

Saturday, January 31, 2009


Okay today there is a heat wave, I think its about 34 degrees outside. But what a difference in the way I feel about everything.

Yesterday I went into work early and of course it was freezing outside the car never warmed up enough till I got to work. I never really warmed up at work at all. Then when I left work, all I could think of was getting home to get warm. Well that never happened. Cuz it was kinda cold in the house but I think I never truly warmed up because again the heat didnt kick in till I pulled into the driveway after work. So no, I never warmed up, all to find out my son wanted to go to the movies with his friends. Which is not really a problem but again me or his father would have to drop him off and you know what that means. Going out into the cold again. I begged my husband to take him, so he did thank God but when it came time to pick him up, begging didnt work this time. So off I went to brave the cold again.

Well I was so cold the whole day that needless to say my disposition was kinda off. I was miserable, everything upset me, I was short with my son, my fellow motorists on the road and anyone who wanted something from me cuz I just felt like everything was a chore cuz I was so cold. And WHY why does this happen? I dont like it. Its not me. For the most part Im pretty easy going not a lot bothers me. I even find I become a bit of a recluse when Im cold which is contrary to my outgoing personality. Thank you to Chicago and the great Midwest.

Now today the sun is out and its not much more warmer out but at least tollerable and I feel like I could conquer the world. I woke up this morning and ran an errand for my husband, even took my 15 yr old son to the DMV for a Rules of the Road book so he can get a start on what he will need to know when he gets his permit. ( which will be a whole blog to itself once that happens ) So please ALL start prayin for me now. Then we went out to breakfast and got the car washed all before 1:oo pm. Whoo Hoo. Now go figure if it was 10 degrees colder I probably would have told my husband to run his own errand , and my son your never gonna drive, and the car would have still been dirty and would have complaind that I got salt all over my jacket or something. But no, today is a much better day for all concerned. LOL I even have plans for tonight with the hubby. We plan on seeing a movie and maybe dinner. I wonder if there is some medical reason for this type of behavior when its cold out?

Well anyway Im going to enjoy this time while it lasts cuz it probably wont be for long.

Monday, January 26, 2009

Respect Your Elders

So today I went to see my grandmother in her assisted living home. For those of you who do not know, my grandmother is 93 years old and has the first stages of Alzhiemers. Its amazing how her long term memory is so good and yet her short term is faltering. I thank God that when I go to see her she still knows who I am, and yet others she seems to forget. I find it very hard to see her in this condition, where most people think oh well she's not all there so it doesnt matter how we treat her: I find all the more she needs the respect she deserves for all the years she has given to me.

At times she can be a hoot, my g-ma always has had a sense of humor and Im glad to see she still does. I find my mother is very short and does'nt have the patience with her. When I go to see her I say to myself Im only going to stay a short while cuz its hard to see her like this, and today when I went I found myself there for 2 hours. Even though the conversations go off into never never land Im just glad I got to spend that time with her. What I thought was going to be difficult turns out to be a blessing for me and I find myself thankful she still has breath to speak to me even if what she is saying doesn't make sense.

I fed her, her dinner today and boy can that woman eat. And when I was going to say good bye she asked if I was going to spend the night. Which makes it all the harder to say good bye. But so I did and gave her a kiss and told her I loved her. Because I tuly do. And that only comes because I respected her first.

Remember to cherish and respect your elders, you wil be surprized what you can take away from them.

Thursday, January 15, 2009


Okay here goes. You all can thank my niece Cara for convincing me to start a blog. What I am gonna write about is a whole other thing. Maybe it will help my creative juices to start flowing.

Anyone who knows me, knows I don't have a problem with communicating (talking) lol, but to write what I want to say is a whole other thing. I guess what I really want to do is to be encouraging to those who will read my blog. I am an emotional person so it could get gushy. I dont have a new little person running around at home to talk about. Or a new love in my life.... but being the age I am hopefully has brought much experience in life to share with all of you that may happen upon this blog. So with that I pray this becomes a place for you to visit for inspiration, joy, encouragement, and familiarity. I hope to see you in the near future.